KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA AFS YELAHANKA BENGALURU -63

LIST OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THE DUTIES 2017-2018

Coordinator: - Vice-Principal

“You are not here merely to make a living. You are here in order to enable the world to live more amply, with greater vision, with a finer spirit of hope and achievement. You are here to enrich the world, and you impoverish yourself if you forget the errand.”

 

Sl no

Committee

Members

Designation

Duties

1

Academic Council

Vice Principal              I/c

All Subject  Conveners

Primary

Main Block- Baldev Singh

Temp. Block- Sudesh Rani

 

Sr. PGTs

HM/Sr. PRT

PRT

PRT

1. To guide, suggest and chalk out all action plan for academic activities.

2. To plan the Split-up of syllabus subject   wise and class wise on or before 31st March and check the monthly completion of syllabus.

3. To list the weak students on the basis of session ending examination result and prepare action plan on or before 05th April and to ensure its implementation.

4. To monitor the special time-table during all holidays, breaks (Autumn & Winter) and vacation as per action plan.

5. To maintain class wise and subject wise monthly academic performance analysis.

6. Collection & distribution of study material.

7. DO letter preparation and dispatch.

2

Administrative council

Mr. Y Ashok         I/c

Ms. N Geethanchali

Ms. Jaya P Rajappan

Ms. Archana Shahi

Ms. Telma Fernandez

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

Office Staff

PGT Phy

VMC Mem.

PGT Bio

PGT Hindi

PGT Maths

TGT WE

1. Maintain appropriate standards of conduct of students, including expelling, dismissing, suspending, and to levy penalties for disciplinary violations, subject to procedures of due process.

2. Coordinate and manage institutional advancement programs.

3. Ensure institutional resources are used in the most effective and efficient ways.

4. To assist in all other administrative works.

3

Admission

Ms. Sushma Kumar  I/c

Ms. N Geethanchali

Mr Y Suryanarayana

HM / Sr. PRT

Mr. Anu Yadav

Ms. Shweta

PGT Eco

PGT Phy

TGT AE

HM/PRT

PRT

DEO

1. To plan& complete admissions as per KVS guidelines.

2. To keep ready admission forms, prospectus well in advance. To issue & collect the admission registration form.

3. To Co- ordinate with exam dept to conduct tests, if any for admissions required for fresh admission.

4. To make the entries in Admission register.

4

Examination

i) Internal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ii) CBSE

 

 

 

 

 

iii) External

 

 

Mr. Y Ashok               I/c

Mr. U S Chaturvedi

Mr. SAP Rao

Ms. Susmitha Ravi

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

Computer Instr. 01

German Tr.

Mr. S R Muniraju

Mr. Sitaramaiah

 

 

Ms. Jaya P R         I/c

Mr. K V G Satish

Ms. Vidya Kumari P

Mr. Sadashiva

Mr. Shankar

Mr. Y Ashok               I/c

Mr. MMP Singh

Computer Instr. 02

PGT Phy

PGT Geo

TGT Maths

TGT Maths

TGT WE

 

 

Sub Staff

Sub Staff

 

 

PGT Bio

PGT C S

TGT Maths

Sub staff

Sub staff

 

PGT Phy

PGT Phy

1. To conduct Formative and Summative Assessments/ Exam and Supplementary Exams as per KVS Norms.

2.To maintain all exam related Records

3.Preparation of Result Analysis for classes VI to IX and class XI as per KVS direction

Collecting & sending marks statement of transferred students from VI to XII.

 

 

1. Correspondence with CBSE

2. To conduct Monthly tests/PBs for class X/XII and CBSE examinations.

3. Online registration for class IX / XI and CBSE related matters.

4.CBSE Result Analysis for classes X and XII

5.To conduct PT Meeting for class XII

1. To conduct all competitive examinations as per need &necessity.

5

Time Table

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. A H Telma Fernandez  I/c

Ms. N Geethanchali

Ms. Neeta Lav

TGT Maths-1

Comp .Instr.02

Mr Shankar

 

PGT Maths

PGT Phy

TGT Eng

TGT Maths

 

Sub staff

 

1. To prepare the Timetable as per KVS Norms- Class wise, Teacher wise and Day wise.

2. To make Daily arrangements for the teachers on leave.

3. In- charge for certifying expenditure incurred on the engagement of part time teachers on contractual basis.

4. To ensure ringing of the bell in time.

6.

CCA

Internal

 

          

 External

 

 

House Masters

Ass. Hose Masters

Members

      

 

Ms. Archana Shahi   I/c

Ms.  Leena Jha

TGT Sanskrit

Ms. Sri Parvathy

Ms. Manjula S Raj

Ms. Susmitha Ravi

Class teachers of XI

Class teachers of XII

Class teachers of VI- XII

 

PGT Eng

TGT Eng

 

Librarian

TGT S Sc

TGT Maths

 

 

1.To divide students into four Houses

2.To selection of House Captains and conduct Investiture Ceremony

3. To prepare the calendar of Co- Curricular Activities for the ensuing year & implementation as per plan.

4. To ensure the presentation of quality Morning Assembly Program.

5. To maintain Record of the Morning Assembly presented by the classes.

6. To celebrate important festivals and days.

7. To send ATR to RO as per the requirement

7

Club activities

 

 

 

Ms. A H Telma Fernandez      I/c

Ms. Sri Parvathy

 

 

PGT Maths

Librarian

 

1. To prepare annual plan for clubs.

2. To prepare class wise magazines at least one in each subject.

3. To conduct the activities and record the same.

i) Readers Club

 

 

                  

Ms. Gita Ramesh    I/c

Mr. P C Maurya

TGT Hindi -2

All language teachers including German

 

PGT Eng

TGT Hindi

 

 

1. To organize spell bee contest, reading contest, quiz, storytelling, meet the author, Book Exhibitions, presenting book review.

2.To record all the activities conducted and to submit weekly report to the I/c.

ii) Health Club

 

 

 

Mr. R K Pillai                I/c

Mr. Gurumurthy

Mr. S M Kurle

Nurse /Counselor/Science Trs.

TGT S Sc

PGT Bio

TGT Sc

TGT P&HE

 

 

 

1. To prepare a plan for student’s health checkup twice in the session by authorized Medical Officer.

2. To make available stock of First Aid.

3. A special care must be taken for girl students as per their natural need.

4. To organize expert talks related to health & hygiene.

5. Maintenance of drinking water.

iii) Eco club

 

 

               

 

Ms. Subha V         I/c

Mr. K N Singh

Ms. S Purneswari

TGT Sc-01

TGT Hindi-03

TGT Skt

PGT Geo

TGT S Sc

TGT Eng

 

 

1.To organize nature camps

2. To maintain green space.

3. Segregation of wastes into degradable and non-biodegradable.

4. To record all the activities conducted and to submit weekly report to I/c.

iv) Art & Culture

               

 

Mr. Y Suryanarayana   I/c

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

TGT S Sc-01

Art Coach

 

TGT AE

TGT WE

 

 

1.To organize drawing ,painting and poster making competitions

2. To prepare students for competitions at various levels.

3. To instill patriotic values through cultural program.

8

Raj Bhasha

 

 

 

Ms. Archana  Shahi  I/c

Ms. Leena Madan

Mr. P C Mourya

Members of Hindi/Skt Dept

Office Staff

PGT  Hindi

TGT Sanskrit

TGT Hindi

 

1.To attend to correspondence (KV letters with in the time frame) in Hindi

2. To follow policy guidelines.

3. To promote the usage of Hindi.

9

Scouts

 

 

Guides

 

 

 

Mr. R K Pillai    I/c

Dr. M M P Singh

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

Ms. Susmitha Ravi   I/c

 

 

PGT Bio

PGT Phy

TGT AE

TGT Maths

 

 

1. Coordinating all scouts & guides activities at local, cluster, regional and national levels.

2. To prepare S/G activity plan with tentative date & months for organizing activities.

3. To select student for scout & guide enrolment.

4. To make arrangements for proper training of the students.               

10

Educational Tours

 

Mr. K V G Satish   I/c

Mr. S A P Rao

Ms. Manjula S Raj

TGT Maths-01

All Class Teachers

PGT Comp S

TGT Maths

TGT S.Sc

 

1.To plan the excursion/ Field trips

2. To decide the place, make arrangement for conveyance.

3. Estimate the amount to be collected from students.

4.Keep the willingness form ready

5.Arrangement of  refreshments

6. Documentation of expenditure

Adventure activities

Mr. S M Kurle           I/c

Mr. K N Singh

Ms. Vidya Kumari P

TGT P& HE

TGT SSc

TGT Maths

11

Adolescent Education Program & Guidance and counseling

Mr. MMP Singh       I/c

Mr. K V G Satish

Ms. Leena Jha

Ms. Susmitha Ravi

Counselor

 

PGT Phy

PGT Comp S

TGT Eng

TGT Maths

 

1.To coordinate and conduct adolescent education program in the school

2.To attend all NAEP  programs and to send monthly reports to KVS

3.to hold Guidance and Counselling program in the school

4. Career Guidance Program.

12

Photography

 

Mr. Y Suryanarayana  I/c

Art Coach

Comp Instr. 01&02

TGT Hindi-02

TGT Sans

TGT Hindi-01

 

TGT AE

 

 

 

 

1. To take photographs of all important functions/ occasions/ events including morning assembly program

2. To upload on the website.

3. To take prints and make albums

4. To display on the display boards

5. To take the photographs into stock & maintain it.

13

Library Committee

 

 

Ms. Sri Parvathy     I/c

Ms. Gita Ramesh

Class teachers of Classes VI –XII

Two Student Members

 

Lib

PGT Eng

 

IX &XI

1. To purchase the required books, daily, journals, periodicals and magazines etc.

2. To find out the requirements of books from various faculties in the beginning of the year.

3. To select two student representatives.

4. To coordinate the NIE program.

14

Sports Committee

 

 

Mr. S M Kurle           I/c

Ms. Lila Thomas

Mr. K N Singh

Mr. S A P Rao

TGT Hindi-02

TGT Maths-01

TGT Eng-01

Sports Coaches

TGT P& HE

PGT Maths

TGT S Sc

TGT Maths

 

 

1. To plan and conduct Vidyalaya, regional & national level sports activities for both primary & secondary.

2. To conduct mini sports meet & sports day celebrations.

15

P T Meeting

 

Ms. Lila Thomas      I/c

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

All Class teachers ( VI-XI)

 

PGT Maths

TGT AE

 

1. To organize PT meeting periodically.

2. To send information to parents.

3. To keep record of PT meeting class wise and prepare consolidated report.

16

Purchase and condemnation

Educationist

VMC Parent Member

VMC Teacher Member

Dept I/c

Office Staff (SSA)

 

 

1. To estimate the requirements in the beginning of the academic year.

2. To procure the required items following the purchase procedure

3. To take into stock

4. To conduct meeting for condemnation of materials, prepare the minutes and submit it thereafter for the approval of VMC.

17

Furniture

 

 

Mr. S  A P Rao     I/c

Ms. Gita Ramesh

Mr. P C Maurya

Mr. K N Singh

Ms. S Purneswari

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

TGT Hindi-02

TGT Eng-01

TGT Maths

PGT Eng

TGT Hindi

TGT S Sc

TGT Eng

TGT WE

 

 

1. To supervise the use of furniture by the students.

2. To plan for repair & purchase of furniture for students & staff in various classrooms & departments as per requirement & budget.

3. To clear / get shifted the unutilized furniture

4. To get classroom black boards, name boards, etc. painted and maintained.

18

Publications

 

i. Student Diary

 

ii. School Magazine

 

 

 

iii. News letter

 

 

 

 

 

(iv) Class/ Subject 

              Magazine

 

(v) Certificates

(vi) Invitation cards

(vii) ID cards

 

Ms. Subha V                I/c

 

Time Table I/c

 

One Teacher/ Language

 

 

 

 

H M/ Sr. PRT

 

 

 

 

All subject committee Conveners/ Class teachers

 

Mr. Y Suryanarayana  I/c

Art coach

Comp Instr-02      

PGT Eng

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TGT AE

1. To note down all important events / functions etc. held in the Vidyalaya.

2. To record and maintain all achievements of students in chronological order by collecting information from primary and secondary CCA I/C.

3. To coordinate all publication works of the vidyalaya.

 

1. To prepare Bimonthly newsletter and to send to RO and other Officials of KVS.

2. To collect and edit articles and publish subject magazines.

3. To Maintain a diary of events.

 

 

To plan & prepare certificates, invitation cards and IDs based on the requirement by following the KVS procedures.

 

19

 

Staff Quarters

i) Allotment

 

 

 

Mr. Gita Ramesh     I/c

Mr. C Anbarasan

Ms. Sudesh Rani

Mr. Devraj

 

PGT Eng

SSA

PRT

Sub staff

1.Utilization of funds allocated by KVS towards maintenance of staff quarters

2. Report & get the required work of urgent nature done.

ii) Maintenance

Civil

 

Ms. Jaya P R         I/c

Mr.  P C Maurya

Ms. Kavitha

Mr. Sitaramaiah

PGT Bio

TGT Hindi

PRT

Sub staff

Electrical

 

Ms. Purneswari M      I/c

Mr. Anu Yadav

Mr. Devraj

TGT Eng

PRT

Sub staff

Cleanliness

 

 

Ms. Susmitha Ravi      I/c

Mr. Sonu Mehra

Ms. Pragya Goyal

Mr. Sitaramaiah

TGT Maths

PRT

PRT

Sub staff

Security

Ms. Vaishali K Jadav  I/c

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Mr. Arti

Mr. Devraj

PRT

PRT

PRT

Sub staff

20

Maintenance and repair -Civil

 

 

 

 

 

Electrical

Mr. P C Maurya  I/c

Ms. S Purneswari

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

Mr. Baldev Singh

TGT Hindi-02

Mr. Muniraju

TGT Hindi-02

Mr Shankar

Mr. Joyce Sebastian I/c

Mr. K N Singh

Mr. Gurumoorthy

TGT Eng

Mr. Shankar

TGT Hindi

TGT ENG

TGT AE

PRT

 

Sub staff

Sub staff

TGT WE

TGT S Sc

PRT

PRT

Sub staff

1.  Maintenance /Repair of basic requirements in the campus for both civil & electrical

2.  Purchase of essential materials required to complete all assignment in time.

3.  To ensure proper utilization of water and electrical power.

 

21

Arrival/Departure/ Lunch Time Supervision/Transition Period/ Morning Assembly Supervision

Mr. U S Chaturvedi   

Ms. Jaya P Rajappan

Mr S M Kurle

All Class teachers

Nurse/Counselors/Sports Coaches/Comp. Instr.

All Sub staff

 

PGT Geo

PGT Bio

TGT P&HE

1. Teacher I/c to prepare the daily duty chart on rotation basis.

2. To ensure the safety and security of students during lunch time by maintaining proper discipline.

3. To monitor parents’ and students’ movement during lunch break.

 

 

22

Floor monitoring

(i) Wing In charge

·         Ground Floor

 

 

 

·         I Floor

(Right wing)

 

 

 

 

 

·         I Floor

( Left wing)

 

 

 

·         II Floor

( Left wing)

 

 

 

 

Mr. S M Kurle 

Class teachers of Classes

XII A, B, C & XI A, C, D & VIII C

Mr. Devaraj

 

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

Class teachers of Classes

X D,IX A, IX B, IX C, IX D,

VIII A, VIII B

Mr. Muniraju

 

 

Ms. Sri Parvathy

Class teachers of Classes

X A, X B, XII D & X C

Mr. Muniraju

 

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

Class teachers of Classes

VII C, XI B, VIII D, VII A, VII B,

VI C, VII D & VI D

Mr. Shankar

 

 

TGT P& HE

 

 

Sub staff

 

TGT WE

 

 

 

Sub staff

 

 

Lib

 

 

Sub staff

 

TGT AE

 

 

Sub staff

 

 

1. To monitor student movement and discipline in the area allotted.

2. To check and report the classes without teacher to time table in charge.

3. To report any repair work (Civil / Electrical) to the  

     teacher in charge.

4. To ensure the safety and security of the students of the particular wing/ building

23

Private Agency

i) Security

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Sushma Kumar  I/c

Dr. M M P Singh  

Mr S M Kurle

Ms. S Purneswari

Sports Coaches

All Sub staff

TGT Hindi-02

TGT Eng-01

PGT Eco

PGT Phy

TGT P& HE

TGT Eng

1. To supervise the duty, change of security guards and their availability.

2. Movement of students outside school during school hours.

3. Maintenance of permission slips for students for outside movement.

4. To verify and certify the bill submitted by the agency.

ii) Gardening

( Harith Vidyalaya Team)

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Subha V – I/c

Ms. Lila Thomas

Mr. K N Singh

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

TGT Sc-01

Art coach/ German Tr

All Sub staff

PGT Eng

PGT Maths

TGT S Sc

TGT AE

 

1. To monitor the work and attendance of laborers provided by agency.

2. To verify and certify the bill submitted by the agency.

3. Maintenance and monitoring of garden and aquarium.

4. Beautification and horticultural development of the school campus.

iii) House keeping

(Swachh Vidyalaya Team)

 

 

 

Mr. R K Pillai I/c

Ms. N Geethanchali

Mr. Gurumoorthy

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

Nurse/Counselor

TGT S Sc

TGT Sanskrit

Sub Staff

 

 

 

 

PGT Bio

PGT Phy

TGT Sc

TGT WE

 

 

 

 

 

1. To monitor the work and attendance of laborers provided by agency.

2. To verify and certify the bill submitted by the agency.

3. To inspect day to day sanitation condition.

4. To check the cleanliness of corridors, toilets.

5.To maintain sanitation report and review periodically

6. To report repair work (Civil / Electrical) to in charge.

7. Maintenance of Aqua guard, Water cooler cum purifier and to ensure the availability of clean drinking water.

8. To collect feedback from student council members and take measures for improvement.

24

ICT/CAL/TAL/SD

Website/ UBI/Sarn.

 

Mr. K V G Satish          I/c

Ms. Telma Fernandez

Ms. Leena Jha

Mr. Joyce Sebastian

Comp Instr. 01/02/03

 

PGT Comp S

PGT Maths

TGT Eng

TGT WE

 

 

1.Maintenance  and repair of computers

2.Updating the Vidyalaya Website

3. To monitor and maintain record of e-class rooms, ICT/CAL/TAL classes.

4. To Update Saransh portal with the help of Class teachers of IX-XI

 

25

Teaching Aids

 

 

Audio Visual aids

 

Mr. K N Singh              I/c

Ms. Gurumoorthy

 

Ms. N Geethanchali  I/c

Dr. MMP Singh

TGT Sc-01

TGT S Sc

TGT Sc

 

PGT Phy

PGT Phy

 

1. Purchase and maintenance of   Teaching Aids.

2. To Ensure the usage of Audio- Visual and Teaching aids.

3.To issue Audio- Visual aids to all the departments as per their requirement

4. To maintain record of use of teaching aids by teachers.

 

26

PA System

 

Mr. Joyce Sebastian I/c

TGT Maths-01

TGT S Sc-01

Mr. Sitaramaiah

 

 

TGT WE

 

 

Sub staff

 

 

To keep the PA system in good condition for the Morning Assembly and other important occasions/ program.

 

 

 

27

Subject  Conveners

i) English

ii) Hindi/ Sanskrit

iii) Maths

iv) Science

v) S Sc

vi) Misc.

 

 

 

Ms. Subha V

Dr. Archana Shahi

Ms. A H Telma Fernandez

Mr. Y Ashok

Dr. U S Chaturvedi

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

 

 

 

 

PGT Eng

PGT Hindi

PGT Maths

PGT Phy

PGT Geo

TGT AE

 

 

1. To analyze the performance of students & prepare further course of action plan for betterment of students’ academic performance.

2. To check class wise monthly academic performance analysis & discuss for further course of action.

3. To conduct the monthly meeting in order to check the progress of syllabus. If coverage of syllabus is not in time, a plan must be chalked out to complete the syllabus without any further delay.

4. Prepare the report on last working day of every month & submit it to Principal.

5. To keep a vigil on class wise progress of subject.

6. To plan activities like science exhibitions, seminars, field trips, film shows, talks, etc. related to the subject concerned.

28

Laboratories

i) Physics

ii) Chemistry

iii) Biology

iv) Computer Lab

v) Geography lab

vi) English lab

vii) Maths Lab

viii) Jr Sci Lab

 

Mr. MMP Singh      I/c

Ms. N Geethanchali        I/c

Ms. Jaya P R            I/c

Mr. K V G Satish     I/c

Mr. U S Chaturvedi        I/c

Ms. Subha V            I/c

Ms. A H Telma Fernandez  I/c

Mr. Gurumoorthy I/c

 

PGT Phy

PGT Phy

PGT Bio

PGT Comp S

PGT Geo

PGT Eng

PGT Maths

TGT Bio

1.Purchase of Lab equipment

2. Conduct of practical as per split up syllabus.

3.Maintenance of laboratories

4. Display of prescribed practical in the lab.

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

Anti-sexual harassment

Vice Principal              I/c

Senior Lady teacher

Lady VMC Member

Senior male teacher ( SC/ST)

 

1. To address grievances received from the students, staff or parents on sexual harassment.

2. To maintain a register to enter all the details pertaining to complaints.

3. To conduct meeting on every Wednesday.

4. If there are no complaints the same should be recorded in the register.

5. If any case is received the matter should immediately be brought to the notice of Chairman VMC and DC KVS RO.

30

Complaint box &

Grievance redressal

Vice Principal/Senior PGT I/c

Senior TGT

HM/Sr PRT

 

1.To keep a record of suggestions or grievances received from the students, staff or parents

2. To maintain a register to enter all the details pertaining to complaints.

3. To conduct meeting on every Wednesday.

4. If there are no complaints the same should be recorded in the register.

31

Alumni

Mr. Y Ashok    I/c

Ms. Sri Parvathy

PGT Phy

TGT Lib

1.To coordinate with the Alumni association

2. To collect, maintain the data of students joining various professional colleges.

32

CS 54

 

 

Ms. A H Telma Fernandez  I/c

Mr. S A P Rao

 

 

PGT Maths

TGT Maths

 

 

1.To check the fee entries in the attendance register/ Quarter

2. To collect and record the particulars of students availing fee concessions.

33

Partnership with neighbouring school

Ms. Subha V  

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

PGT Eng

TGT AE

1. Identification of a government school in the           neighbourhood.

2. To constitute a Joint Action Committee.

3. List out the areas where resource sharing may be done.( Scholastic- 2 and Co scholastic- 1)

4. Preparation of joint action plan for submission and approval of the DC.

5. Implementation of the activities.

6. Submission of periodical report.

34

Discipline

Dr. U S Chaturvedi

Ms. Lila Thomas

Ms. Leena Madan

Mr S M Kurle

Sports Coaches

All Class teachers

HM/Sr. PRT

PGT Geo

PGT Maths

TGT Sanskrit

TGT P& HE

1.Checking of Late coming students

2. Maintaining register and informing parents.

3. To monitor student activities in the school premises.

4. To maintain record of students with aggressive behavior.

5. To check nails/uniform/hair of students

35

Child Rights Protection Cell

Ms. Lila Thomas            I/c

Dr. Archana Shahi

Mr. S A P Rao

Mr. Baldev Singh

Ms. Pragya Goyal

PGT Maths

PGT Hindi

TGT Maths

PRT

PRT

1. Understand children’s rights as human rights and create such awareness in the teacher community as well.

2. Disseminate positive reinforcement techniques like dialogue and counselling to discipline children.

3. Ensure that no corporal punishment happens in the school.

4. Take effective steps to stop negative stereotyping and discrimination.

5. Involve children in organising events.

6. Ensure that there is regular PTM to inform the parents on child’s overall development and not just the academic progress.

7. Ensure that no child is neglected, abused and exploited anywhere in the school premises.

36

Evacuation Team

Dr. MMP Singh            I/c

Mr. Y Suryanarayana

Mr. S M Kurle

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Mr. Anu Yadav

PGT Phy

TGT AE

TGT P& HE

PRT

PRT

1. Prepare students to respond to any emergency situation.

2. Address the safety concerns of the school and conduct safety drills.

3. Be aware all locations of Fire extinguishers and emergency exits.

4. Make arrangements for providing basic training to the teachers and students related to Evacuation Plan and emergency exits.

37.

Search and Rescue team

Mr. Y Ashok                   I/c

Ms. Vidya Kumari P

Mr. P C Maurya

Mr. Sonu Mehra

Ms. Sudesh Rani

PGT Phy

TGT Maths

TGT Hindi

PRT

PRT

1. Work in coordination with the Vidyalaya evacuation team.

38.

Team for students with special needs

(Divyang)

Ms. Jaya P Rajappan   I/c

Ms. Neeta Lav

Ms. Manjula S Raj

Ms. Vaishali K Jadav

Ms. Najma Khanam

PGT Bio

TGT Eng

TGT S Sc

PRT

PRT

1. Identifying and providing assistance on curriculum options and subject selection to parents and students of class IX and above.

2. Coordinates planning processes and resourcing for CWSN.

39.

Accessible India Campaign

Mr. Joyce Sebastian    I/c

Mr. R K Pillai

Ms. Jaya P Rajappan

TGT WE

PGT Bio

PGT Bio

1. Ensure that persons with disabilities have no barrier in entering the school and class rooms and using all the facilities therein. 

2. Ensure all supporting services like steps and ramps, corridors, entry gates, emergency exits and alarm systems are available in the Vidyalaya.

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA AFS YELAHANKA BENGALURU -63

LIST OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THE DUTIES (PRIMARY) 2018-2019

Coordinator: - Vice Principal/ HM

Sl no

Committee

Members

Duties

1

Academic Council

 

i. Main Block

 

 

ii. Temporary Block

 

 

Ms. Rajalakshmi Mishra  I/c

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

 

Ms. Sudesh Rani            I/c

Mr. Sonu Mehra

 

 

1. To guide, suggest and chalk out all action plan for academic activities.

2. To plan the Split-up of syllabus subject   wise and class wise on or before 31st March and check the monthly completion of syllabus.

3. To list the weak students on the basis of session ending examination result and prepare action plan on or before 05th April and to ensure its implementation.

2

Administrative council

 

Ms. Gulzar Yasser    I/c

 

Mr .Baldev

 

1. Maintain appropriate standards of conduct of students.

2. Ensure institutional resources are used in the most effective and efficient ways.

 

3

Admission

Ms. Rajalakshmi Mishra( HM/Sr PRT)

Mr. Anu Yadav

Ms. Poonam

1. To Assist& complete admissions as per KVS guidelines.

2. To Co- ordinate with exam Dept to conduct tests, if any for admissions required for fresh admission.

3. To make the entries in Admission register.

4

Examination

 

 

 

 

Mr. Baldev Singh      I/c

Block A: Ms. Vaishali K

Block A: Ms. Lalita

Block B: Ms. Kavita

               Ms. Nikita

1. To conduct Exam as per KVS Norms.

2.To maintain all exam related Records

3.Preparation of Result Analysis for all primary classes

 

5

Time Table

 

 

 

Ms. Gulzar Yasser  I/c

Ms. Sudesh

Ms. Sudesh Rani

Ms. Sitaramaiah

1. To prepare the Timetable as per KVS Norms- Class wise, Teacher wise and Day wise.

2. To make Daily arrangements for the teachers on leave.

3. To ensure ringing of the bell in time.

6.

CCA

 

 

 

 

 

               

 

 

Mr. Anu Yadav  I/c

Ms. Pragya Goyal

Ms. Poonam - I

Ms. Lopamudra- II

Ms. Kavita –III

Mr. Pradeep- IV

Ms. Bhagwati- V

B BLOCK – Ms. Lopamudra

                    Ms. Kavita

1.To divide students into four Houses

2.To select  House Captains and conduct Investiture Ceremony

3. To prepare the calendar of Co- Curricular Activities for the ensuing year & implementation as per plan.

4. To ensure the presentation of quality Morning Assembly Program.

5. To maintain Record of the Morning Assembly presented by the classes.

6. To celebrate important festivals and days.

7

Club activities

 

Ms. Kavita               I/c

1. To prepare annual plan for clubs.

2. To prepare class wise magazines at least one in each subject.

3. To conduct the activities and record the same.

i) Readers Club

 

 

                 

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Ms. Bhagwati

1. To organize spell bee contest, reading contest, quiz, storytelling, Book Exhibitions.

2.To record all the activities conducted and to submit weekly report to the I/c.

ii) Health Club

Mr. Sonu Mehra

Ms. Geetanjali B

1. To prepare a plan for student’s health checkup

2. To make available stock of First Aid.

3. Maintenance of drinking water.

iii) Eco club and

 

Gardening

              

Ms. Renika

Ms. Poonam Maurya

1. To maintain green space.

2. Segregation of wastes

3. To record all the activities conducted and to submit weekly report to I/c.

iv) Music, Art & Culture           

Ms. Aarti

Ms. Najma Khanam

Ms. Lalita

1.To organize drawing ,painting and poster making competitions

2. To prepare students for competitions at various levels.

3. To instill patriotic values through cultural program.

8

Raj Bhasha

 

 

Ms. Baldev Singh  I/c

Ms. Pragya Goyal

Mr. C Anbarasan

1.To attend to correspondence (KV letters with in the time frame) in Hindi

2. To follow policy guidelines.

9

Cubs and Bulbuls

            (i) Cubs

 

 

          (ii) Bulbuls

 

Mr. Pradeep Kumar   I/c

Ms. Pragya Goyal

 

Ms. Lalita            I/c

Ms. Geetanjali

 

1. To prepare a calendar of activities for Cubs and Bulbuls

2. To organize Utsav/Thinking day /one day camp

3. To plan for community service

10

Educational Tours

 

 

 

Mr. Sonu Mehra I/c

Ms. Pragya Goyal

Ms. Bhagwati

1.To plan the excursion/ Field trips

2. To decide the place, make arrangement for conveyance.

3. Estimate the amount to be collected from students.

4. Keep the willingness form ready

5.Arrangement of  refreshments

6. Documentation of expenditure

11

Guidance and counseling

Ms. Gulzar Yasser   I/c

Ms. Vaishali K Jadav

Mr. Baldev Singh

1. To hold Guidance and Counselling program for primary students.

12

Photography

 

Mr. Sonu Mehra  I/c

Ms. Geetanjali

Ms. Bhagwati

Comp Instr.03

1. To take photographs of all important functions/ occasions/ events including morning assembly program

2. To upload on the website.

3. To take prints and make albums

4. To display on the display boards

5. To take the photographs into stock & maintain it.

13

Library Committee

 

 

Ms. Savita     I/c

All Members of Readers club &

Class teachers of Classes III -V

1. To purchase the required books, daily, journals, periodicals and magazines etc.

2. To find out the requirements of books from various faculties in the beginning of the year.

3. To select two student representatives.

4. To coordinate the NIE program.

14

Sports

Mr. Sonu Mehra       I/c

Ms. Pragya Goyal

Ms. Bhagwati

1. To plan and conduct sports activities for primary students.

2. To conduct mini sports meet & sports day celebrations.

15

P T Meeting

 

Ms. Gulzar Yasser I/c

Mr. Baldev Singh

All Class teachers (I-V)

 1. To organize PT meeting periodically.

2. To send information to parents.

3. To keep record of PT meeting class wise and prepare consolidated report.

16

Purchase and condemnation

Ms. Vaishali K Jadav    I/c

Ms. Najma Khanam

Ms. Sudesh Rani

Ms. Renika

1. To estimate the requirements in the beginning of the academic year.

2. To procure the required items following the purchase procedure

3. To take into stock

4. To conduct meeting for condemnation of materials, prepare the minutes and submit it thereafter for the approval of VMC.

17

Furniture

 

Main Block : Ms. Nikita I/c

                       Ms Sreelatha

Temporary Block: Ms. Geetanjali

Ms. Lopamudra

Sports Coach

Comp Instructor

1. To supervise the use of furniture by the students.

2. To plan for repair & purchase of furniture for students & staff in various classrooms & departments as per requirement & budget.

3. To clear / get shifted the unutilized furniture

4. To get classroom black boards, name boards, etc. painted and maintained.

18

Publication

Mr.  Pradeep Kumar I/c

 Ms. Nikita

Ms. Poonam Maurya

Comp Instructor

1. To prepare Bimonthly newsletter and to send to RO and other Officials of KVS.

2. To collect and edit articles and publish subject/class magazines.

3. To Maintain a diary of events.

19

Arrival/Departure/Lunch time supervision

Main Block: Mr. Baldev Singh       I/c

Temporary Block: Sudesh Rani    I/c

Class teachers of Classes I- V

Sports coach

Sitaramaiah

Small Gate:-

Ms. Savita  I/c

Ms. Sreelatha U K

Ms. Veena Rani

 

1. To Monitor arrival and departure of students & Checking of Late coming students.

2. Maintaining register and informing parents.

3. To monitor student activities in the school premises.

4. To maintain record of students with aggressive behavior.

5. To check nails/uniform/hair of students

6. To ensure the safety and security of students during lunch time by maintaining proper discipline.

7. To monitor parents’ and students’ movement during lunch break.

20

Maintenance and repair –Civil

 

 

Electrical

 

Ms. Renika            I/c

Mr. Sonu Mehra

 

Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Mr. Anu Yadav

1.  Maintenance /Repair of basic requirements for both civil & electrical

2.  Purchase of essential materials required to complete all assignment in time.

3.  To ensure proper utilization of water and electrical power.

21

Private Agency

i) Security

 

 

 

 

 

Ms. Gulzar Yasser      I/c

Mr. Baldev Singh

All Sub staff

 

1. To supervise the duty, change of security guards and their availability.

2. Movement of students outside school during school hours.

3. Maintenance of permission slips for students for outside movement.

4. To verify and certify the bill submitted by the agency.

ii) Gardening

( Harith Vidyalaya Team)

 

 

Ms. Renika                 I/c

Ms. Kavita

Ms. Savita

Ms. Veena Rani

1. To monitor the work and attendance of laborers provided by agency.

2. Maintenance and monitoring of garden and aquarium.

4. Beautification and horticultural development of the school campus specifically primary garden area

iii) House keeping

(Swachh Vidyalaya Team)

 

 

 

Block A:- Ms. Rajalakshmi    I/c

                 Ms. Sreelatha

Block B :-Mr. Sonu Mehra           I/c

                 Ms. Geetanjali B

1. To inspect day to day sanitation condition.

2. To check the cleanliness of corridors, toilets.

3.To maintain sanitation report and review periodically

4. To report repair work (Civil / Electrical) to in charge.

5. Maintenance of Aqua guard, Water cooler cum purifier and to ensure the availability of clean drinking water.

6. To collect feedback from student council members and take measures for improvement.

22

Computer

Ms. Sudesh           I/c

Mr. Renika

Ms. Poonam Maurya

Comp instr.-Primary

1.Maintenance  and repair of computers

2.To monitor and maintain record of e-class rooms

3. Prepare time table for film shows

4. Ensure proper working of computers

5. Arranging film shows for classes I-V

23

Teaching Aids/ TLM

 

 

 

Ms. Vaishali               I/c

Ms. Najma

Mr. Sudesh Rani

Ms. Renika

1. Purchase and maintenance of   Teaching Aids.

2. To Ensure the usage of Audio- Visual and Teaching aids.

3.To issue Audio- Visual aids to all the departments as per their requirement

4. To maintain record of use of teaching aids by teachers.

24

PA System

 

Mr. Pradeep Kumar           I/c

Mr. Sitaramaiah

1. To keep the PA system in good condition for the Morning Assembly and other important occasions/ program.

25

Subject  Conveners

 i) English

ii) Hindi

iii) EVS

iv) Maths

 

 

Ms. Rajalakshmi M

Mr. Baldev Singh

Ms. Gulzar Yasser

Ms. Bhagwati

 

1. To analyze the performance of students & prepare further course of action plan for betterment of students’ academic performance.

2. To conduct the monthly meeting in order to check the progress of syllabus

3. Prepare the report on last working day of every month & submit it to Principal.

4. To keep a vigil on class wise progress of subject.

26

Computer Lab

 

 

Resource Room

 

 

Ms. Sudesh I/c

Mr. Renika

Ms. Poonam Maurya

 

Ms. Renika   I/c

Ms. Poonam

Ms. Poonam Maurya

1. Maintenance of computers in time.

2. Conduct of practical as per split up syllabus.

 

1. Maintenance of resource room

2. Display of prescribed activities in the resource room.

27

CS 54

And Olympiad

 

 

Ms. Bhagwati I/c

Ms. Poonam

1.To check the fee entries in the attendance register/ Quarter

2. To collect and record the particulars of students availing fee concessions.

3.To help in the conduct of Olympiad in the Vidyalaya. 

28

Musical Instruments

Ms. Aarti             I/c

Ms. Lalita

Ms. Nikita

1. To procure musical instruments as per the need.

2. To maintain all the existing instruments in good condition.

3. To Issue music instruments to other departments of the Vidyalaya (Eg: S Sc Exhibition/ Annual Day) as per the need.